Privacy Policy

Last updated on 09.09.2019

Details:

Andromeda Travel Agency has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to the security of your information. We recognise that earning and maintaining your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business and protecting your privacy is a responsibility we take very seriously.

This policy outlines our personal information handling practices. If you give us personal information, we will treat it according to this policy. Andromeda Travel Agency encourages you to read this Privacy Policy and those of all websites you visit.

We use your information to know who you are and how to contact you to provide accurate and prompt replies.

E-mail:

We use email to respond to enquiries and raise issues of all types. We will never use your email address to distribute information about site updates or for future communications unless requested. We will never share your email address with anyone without your express permission.

Security and Encryption:

Andromeda Travel Agency takes every reasonable precaution to protect your information. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology, which supersedes SSL encryption technology, on our website and a secure server to encrypt information transmitted between your browser and our server. As a result, data you submit to our website, including credit card and payment information, is transmitted securely over the Internet.

We are highly committed to protecting your privacy and will not share any of your personal information with anyone unless ordered by a court of law. We operate in compliance of Turkish Law and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies to improve the user experience while visiting the website. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s computer or device to track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website, for example by remembering your preferred language and login details. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Our website has a cookie control system that allows the user to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device, but please note that declining cookies may affect the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies in general, including how to see what cookies are installed on your device and how to manage and delete them on "www.allaboutcookies.org" and "www.youronlinechoices.com".

Third Party and Affiliated Links:

Our website contains external links to other websites including hotel and other travel agency websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for the content of, or information gathered by, these other websites.

Social Media:

Each social media platform has its own terms, conditions and privacy policies. Our engagement and communication with them is undertaken under their conditions.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and to engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal information. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourages users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Changes:

Andromeda Travel Agency reserves the right, at any time and without notice to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes, updates or modifications on the website. Any such change update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

Acceptance:

By using our website, products or services, you signify your acceptance of the terms of the Andromeda Travel Agency Privacy Policy.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please ask via email "info@andromedatour.com".

This site is owned and operated by Andromeda Travel Agency.

We are a member of TURSAB; Association Of Turkish Travel Agencies with the license number A-5195